Author Archives: kesgravepanthers

2014 BYJL National Round 1

A dramatic day in Hull, with the competitive racing matched by the stormy weather.  The Panthers start the nationals with a convincing win.

157-EOS 7D-104-0097

Photos now available

2014 U13 National championships

Photos from the U13 National championships, now available.

212-EOS 7D-103-8979

Panthers – 2014 Over 40 British Champions

Shortly after our success in retaining the U10 club champs, the Panthers today are crowned the British Over 40 champs at their home venue. Some brilliant close racing, the overall result settled on the final race and by two points.

Well done to Dan, Pete, Gary, Ray, Paul and team captain Stuart.

EOS 7D-103-7771-web

Full set of photos are available 2014 British Over 40 Championship.

Panthers retain British Under 10 title

Our young Panthers retain the Under 10 title for the 5th year in a row and with a greater margin than last year.  Ollie Wright and Ollie Reynolds (from last years winning) team were joined by Tom Skinner, Hasen Ingram and Callum Brown.

An amazing acheivement and a real credit to the quality of the coaching team and the committment of the local parents / children.

2014-u10-champs-crop

Photos and Club Championships update

Photos from recent speedway events are now available

Suffolk U10 2014 Championship, Won by Ollie Wright, Hansen Imgran 2nd and Callum Brown 3rd

Junior team event against Hetherset

BYJL Regional Round 1

BYJL Regional Round 3

BYJL Regional Round 4

Plus the current results from the club champions is available

 

2014 Training times and Fixture list

Commencing from Monday 24th March & Tuesday 25th March.

Mondays 6.15pm to 7pm  - Under 7 & new riders.
Mondays 7pm to 8pm – Under 10`s (unless invited onto the Tuesday night training)

Tuesdays 6.15pm to 7.30pm – Under 16`s plus invited riders from under 10`s group.
Tuesdays 7.30pm to 8.30pm – Seniors plus any riders currently racing in South East Div 1 & South East Combination.

Please see rules covering training / race night that are contained in About KCSC=>policies section.

Fixtures are under Racing=>fixture list and the spreadsheet is now available.

2013 Presentation Night

Another fantastic finish to our most successful year, a real celebration of our youngsters achievements. I was trying to count all the trophies being presented but lost count.  Highlight of the evening was of course the Dad’s dance event, Willie being crowned the winner after some “stiff” competition.

009-EOS 7D103-4020

Thanks to Leigh Lanham (Ipswich Witches Captain) and Stig for being the MC for the evening.  Photos now available at 2013 Presentation Night

2013 Fright Night

The end of season fun day was held on Sunday 3rd November and included the last round of our club championships, plus some fun races organised by Pete and of course the normal competitive Dad’s race.

It’s also the chance for the kids to see if they can be more scary then normal – quite a challenge!! Well done to the fancy dress finalist.

015-EOS 7D103-3606Thanks for all the parents / helpers who made it happen and fitting finale to the most successful season to date.  Now we can look forward to the presentation night on the 15th November 18:00, just hope the tables can cope with all the trophies.

Full set of photos at 2013 Fright Night.

2013 SE GP Trophies

The last of 10 rounds was held at our neighbours Ipswich immaculate track.  Some great racing on the day and a hard championship to win as the riders have to perform well on a wide rnage of track across the South East (and of course the dedication of the parents travelling around the region).

Total domination from the Panthers, I will have to work out the percentages of Panthers in the top 4 positions, but expect it to be more than 80%

048-EOS 7D103-3142

Pictures now available at 2013 SE GP Final Round

2013 East Anglian Championships

Another commanding performance by the Panthers securing the majority of honours in the end of season championship for the top 16 riders of each age group.  To the younger riders credit many also qualified in the age group above them and our National U10 Champion, came overal third in the U12 group – after a brilliant run off for second with his brother Tyler.

132-EOS 7D103-2802

Pictures now available on the 2013 East Anglian section

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.